rOBOTICS and Automation

Subjects

Semester I to Semester VIII

S.No

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

1.      

HS8151

Communicative English

2.      

MA8151

Engineering Mathematics – I

3.      

PH8151

Engineering Physics

4.      

CY8151

Engineering Chemistry

5.      

GE8151

Problem Solving and Python Programming

6.      

GE8152

Engineering Graphics

7.      

GE8161

Problem Solving and Python Programming Laboratory

8.      

BS8161

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory

9.      

HS8251

Technical English

10.   

MA8251

Engineering Mathematics – II

11.   

PH8251

Materials Science

12.   

BE8253

Basic Electrical, Electronics and Instrumentation

Engineering

13.   

GE8291

Environmental Science and Engineering

14.   

GE8292

Engineering Mechanics

15.   

GE8261

Engineering Practices Laboratory

16.   

BE8261

Basic Electrical, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering Laboratory

17.   

MA8353

Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

18.   

EC8392

Digital Electronics

19.   

MT8591

Sensors and Instrumentation

20.   

EC8353

Electron Devices and Circuits

21.   

CE8395

Strength of Materials for Mechanical Engineers

22.   

EC8301

Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures

23.   

EC8312

Electronic Circuits and Digital Laboratory

24.   

CE8481

Strength of Materials Laboratory

25.   

MA8452

Statistics and Numerical Methods

26. 

RO8401

Automatic Control Systems

27.   

RO8402

Electrical Machines and Power Systems

28.   

EC8453

Linear Integrated Circuits

29.   

RO8403

Kinematics and Dynamics of Machines

30.   

RO8411

Electrical Machines Laboratory

31.   

ME8481

Dynamics Laboratory

32.   

RO8412

LIC and Control Systems Laboratory

33.   

RO8501

CNC Machine and Metrology

34.   

RO8591

Principles of Robotics

35.   

RO8502

Microcontrollers and PLC

36.   

PR8551

Design of Machine Elements and Transmission Systems

37.   

CS8491

Computer Architecture

38.   

 

Open Elective – I

39.   

MT8781

Robotics Laboratory

40.   

RO8511

CNC and Metrology Laboratory

41.   

RO8512

Innovation Laboratory

42.   

EI8077

Power Electronics and Drives

43.   

RO8601

Embedded Controllers and Real time Operating Systems

44.   

RO8602

Machine Vision Systems

45.   

RO8603

Automation System Design

46.   

ME8694

Hydraulics and Pneumatics

47.   

 

Professional Elective I

48.   

EE8661

Power Electronics and Drives Laboratory

49.   

RO8611

Automation System Design

Laboratory

50.   

HS8581

Professional Communication

51.   

RO8791

Modeling and Simulation

52.   

RO8701

Field and Service Robotics

53.   

 

Professional Elective II

54.   

 

Professional Elective III

55.   

 

Professional Elective IV

56.   

 

Open Elective -II

57.   

RO8711

Modeling and Simulation Laboratory

58.   

ME8682

Design and Fabrication Project

59.   

RO8811

Project Work

 

Career Path

  • Automobile Filed
  • Manufacturing Industry
  • Inspection
  • Corrosion Testing
  • Mining
  • Space Applications
  • Biomedical instrumentation
  • Process Automation
  • Automobile Filed
  • Manufacturing Industry
  • Inspection
  • Corrosion Testing
  • Mining
  • Space Applications
  • Biomedical instrumentation
  • Process Automation
  • Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
  • Defense Research & Development Organization’s Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics 
  • Indian Underwater Robotics Society 
  • Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bangalore 
  • Indian Space Research Organization
  • Entrepreneur
  • Research & Development
Admission